Menu
Home Page

Clubs

In the Summer term, our Year 5 and Year 6 children run the After School and Lunchtime clubs with some help from the staff. At present we are in the process of agreeing with the oldest children which clubs they want to run and helping them to plan out and organise the activities.

 

Please look out for a letter (in the week commencing Monday 24th April) detailing the clubs that will be running in the Summer term.

 

Clubs will start in the week beginning Monday 15th May (after the Year 6 SATS are over) running for two weeks before half term and then a further four weeks after half term with the last club ending on Friday 30th June, 2017.

Club

Suitable for

Y5/6 Leaders and Adult in charge

Day/Time

Meeting Place/Location

Ipad Photography Club

(Maximum of 15)

Have a new perspective on photography.

Year 3 and Year 4 children

Jake Smith

Libby Smith

Alex Smith

Mrs L Scott

Mondays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Mrs Main-Miller’s Classroom

Y3/4 Cheerleading Club

(Maximum of 15)

Dance, sing and cheer.

Year 3 and Year 4 children

Maddie Edmonds

Kayleigh Timson

Rhianna Oldfield

Mrs Yeoman

Mondays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Main Hall

Just Dance Club

(Maximum of 20)

Get groovy and dance.

KS2 children – Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

Teegan-Lee Holdaway

Natasha Grant

Elissa Cobb

Mrs Reed

Wednesdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Year 6 Classroom-Toucans

Dance Club

(Maximum of 20)

Get active and dance about.

KS1 children – Year R, Y1 and Y2

Katie Snaith

Georgia Szach

Grace Downes

Mrs Sutcliffe

Wednesdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Mrs Main-Miller’s Classroom

Tag Rugby Club

(Maximum of 20)

Get sporty and enjoy the fun.

Year 1, 2 and 3 children

Aiden Rutter

Conrad Eden

Charlie Ellis

Alfie Cole

Mrs White

Wednesdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Main Hall

Computer Typing Club

(Maximum of 16)

Come and be creative and write a story.

 

Year 3, 4, 5 and 6 children

Adien Clifton

Kasadee Davenport

Matthew Sculthorp

Mrs Hoggarth-Allen

Wednesdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Year 5 Classroom - Parrots

Club

Suitable for

Y5/6 Leaders and Adult in charge

Day/Time

Meeting Place/Location

KS1 Film Club

(Maximum of 20)

Relax and watch some new films.

Year 1 and Year 2 children

Cody Wesson

Mika Hulbert

Elijah Bennett

Vitoria Montoia

Mrs Pynigar

Wednesdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Owls Classroom

 

 

 

 

KS1 Cheerleading Club

(Maximum of 15)

Move and groove -learn to cheer.

Year R, Year 1 and Year 2 children

Tayla Sitch

Tegan Stoneage

Mollie Babbage

Mrs Crocker

Thursdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

 

Year 1 Classroom – Tigers

Tag Rugby Club

(Maximum of 20)

Come and improve your rugby skills.

Year 4, 5 and 6

Owen Matthews

Max Henry

Tom Viner

Luca Gornaks

Leon Collins

Mr Vickery

Thursdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Main Hall

Y3/4 Film Club

(Maximum of 20)

Come and have fun and watch a movie.

Year 3 and Year 4 children

Ryley Alford

Alannah Spraggs

Mrs Hoggarth-Allen

Thursdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Year 4 Classroom – Piranhas

Chess Club

(Maximum of 8)

Learn how to play chess – beginners and experienced players welcome.

Year 3, 4, 5 and 6.

Mr Watson

Thursdays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Owls Classroom

Football Club

(Maximum of 20)

Learn some new football skills – get funky with football.

KS2 Children

Y3, Y4, Y5 and Y6

Henry Atkins

James Osborne

Rafe Merry

Ian Dawson

Ellis Viner

Mr Smith

Fridays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Meet in school hall – hopefully use field.

 

Art and Craft Club

(Maximum of 12)

Get art and crafty and make new things.

Year R children

Josh Oldfield

Sydney Scott

Callum Gray

Deanna Allen

Mrs Main-Miller

Fridays

3:15 – 4:15 p.m.

Mrs Main-Miller’s Classroom

 

LUNCHTME CLUBS

Club

Suitable for

Adult in charge

Day

Meeting Place/Location

TT Rock Stars

(Maximum of 15 places)

Practise your times tables.

Year 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Mrs Hoggarth-Allen

MONDAYS

12:20 – 12:45 p.m.

Mrs Main-Miller’s Classroom

Funky Fitness

(Maximum of 20 places)

Get funky and have some fun.

Year R, 1, 2 and 3

Laura Clarke

Paignton James

Mrs Cox

THURSDAYS

12:20 – 12:45 p.m.

Chimps Classroom

Top